If my college inadvertently dropped me from the computer and stopped my student loans, can they force me to pay tuition expenses that remain?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my college inadvertently dropped me from the computer and stopped my student loans, can they force me to pay tuition expenses that remain?

Asked on May 17, 2011 under Bankruptcy Law, Georgia

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

If your university inadvertently dropped you from their computer system and hence the existence of you or your loan, I am not sure you can simply stop paying.  If they stopped your student loans, does that mean they failed to apply those loans to your tuition? If so, then no they cannot force you to pay those remaining tuition expenses since you relied on those loans to pay the tuition.  The best thing to do is discuss the matter with the university's president and if he or she is unwilling to help you, immediately contact your state's department of education and your previous loan provider and see if a resolution can occur.  It is not your fault the computer system messed up your records but it is the school's issue since it was the only one with the access to maintain it. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption