Who is responsible for damages?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Who is responsible for damages?

Our buyers waived the home inspection after we disclosed what we knew was wrong and had some issues fixed. They are now coming back saying there are issues with the home and want us to pay. Who is responsible? They decided not to do the home inspection after receiving our disclosure agreement.

Asked on March 4, 2018 under Real Estate Law, Ohio

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Unless one or both of the following happened--and based on what you write, it appears that neither did--they have no right to payment or compensation from you:
1) You committed fraud, by failing to disclose some "latent," or not-readily apparent, issue or problem; or 
2) There was some "inspection contingency" of some kind in the contract of sale, requiring you to fix issue identified in the home inspection and they did not waive having an inspection.
Otherwise, any problems they discover will be their problem, not yours.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption