Who is responsible for damage done in a garage? Homeowner for not moving his things out of the way of repair guy who accidentally knocked the speaker over

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Who is responsible for damage done in a garage? Homeowner for not moving his things out of the way of repair guy who accidentally knocked the speaker over

I went to replace rollers in this guy’s garage. He said the door was making noise from the original rollers. He wanted it done for free,but I told him there was a charge to upgrade. However, I would not charge my $80 call. In changing the rollers i knocked over a speaker he had stored in the garage. Am I liable to replace the speaker which I have no idea if the speaker even worked. The charge was $100 and he wants $100 for this speaker which he says was $150. He wants my liability insurance to file a claim. Who is the responsible party for this claim?

Asked on August 22, 2017 under Business Law, Colorado

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

The repair guy would be responsible: the homeowner is not obligated to move anything out of the repairman's way, and if the repairman knocked it over and damaged or destroyed it, then his carelessness ("negligence") in doing so makes him liable (or responsible) for the then current value of the speaker.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption