After 2 home inspectionsare performed and a house is sold, who is responsible for repairs?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

After 2 home inspectionsare performed and a house is sold, who is responsible for repairs?

We bought a house for my son and daughter-in-law to live in but it did not work out. After they moved out we went to the house to get it ready to sell. In the process we noticed the bathtub had a patch that was nicely done. We ran water in the tub to see if it leaked, and it did not. The house passed 2 inspections with no problems. A few days after the new owner moved in they called and said the tub was leaking and wanted us to repair or replace it. We worked at the house for 2 months and ran water in the tub several times with no problem.

Asked on July 30, 2011 Indiana

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

If the house passed two inspections and the inspections were both for visible and latent (hidden) defects, then you should be in the clear. However, if the inspection did not include latent defect searches or running water from every, and I mean every, faucet, pipe, sink, toilet and the same for outside, you may be required to pay for the repairs or replacement parts. Review the inspection and any closing and disclosure documents signed by each party and provided to each party at the closing and before closing, and that should help you discern whether you are in the clear or whether you will need to fork out the cash.

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

If the house passed two inspections and the inspections were both for visible and latent (hidden) defects, then you should be in the clear. However, if the inspection did not include latent defect searches or running water from every, and I mean every, faucet, pipe, sink, toilet and the same for outside, you may be required to pay for the repairs or replacement parts. Review the inspection and any closing and disclosure documents signed by each party and provided to each party at the closing and before closing, and that should help you discern whether you are in the clear or whether you will need to fork out the cash.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption