Who is liable for medical bills if I rear-ended another car?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Who is liable for medical bills if I rear-ended another car?

I was involved in an auto accident in which I reared-ended someone. He agreed

not to call police and let me pay for minor bumper damages. He said everyone

appeared fine. It was him, his daughter in front seat and his other daughter in

back seat. He said he would email me the next day, Saturday, if anyone was

needing to see a doctor. He did not email me. Instead he emailed me

Tuesday, 4 days later, to say his daughter was dizzy and had a headache

that night, the daughter in the back seat. She went to the doctor on Monday

and they said possible concussion and would be out of school until they did a

concussion test. I have no damage, just scratches. His damage is a small debt

on right side of bumper with some scratches. Am I responsible for his daughter’s medical bills? Now he wants to go through my insurance. How do I know she hasn’t been injured in the days after the accident and since he didn’t let me

know the next day she had symptoms?

Asked on September 20, 2016 under Accident Law, Connecticut

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

You are liable for the medical bills because you were at fault in the accident.
Auto accident injuries do not necessarily manifest themselves immediately after the accident.  It is common for the injuries to appear days, weeks or months after an accident.
It would be advisable for you to refer the matter to your auto insurance company which will handle the case for you.
You are liable for the medical bills and pain and suffering which is an amount in addition to the medical bills.  If the person injured was a child, then of course there is no wage loss claim.
Compensation for the medical bills is straight reimbursement.  Compensation for pain and suffering is an amount in addition to the medical bills based on the medical reports.
Most of these cases are settled with the insurance company without a lawsuit being filed.  If the case is not settled with your insurance company, you will be sued for negligence.  Don't worry about it because the cases are usually settled without filing a lawsuit.  If a lawsuit is filed, your insurance company will provide you with an attorney at no cost to you.  It may be months or years before the case gets to that point.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption