My license is suspended in MI can I get a license in LA. I’ve heard LA dosn’t recognize MI suspension’s

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

My license is suspended in MI can I get a license in LA. I’ve heard LA dosn’t recognize MI suspension’s

Asked on June 13, 2009 under Criminal Law, Georgia

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

In general, by virtue of something called the "Interstate Drivers License Compact", states exchange information with one another as to driving violations.  In order for a driver's state to penalize him/her for an out-of-state offense, the driver's state must have the equivalent statute.  If the driver's state does not have the statute, no action can be taken. 

However, of importance to you, not all states are members of this compact.  Louisiana is but Michigan is not.  Therefore, Michigan will not notify Louisiana of your license suspension.  However, I'm sure on the Louisiana drivers license application, you will be asked about previous driving violations.  If they do ask this question, how you choose to answer is up to you but not disclosing your suspension might well constitute a criminal act.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption