Who is liable for damage to my car from hitting s dead deer on the pabturnpike

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Who is liable for damage to my car from hitting s dead deer on the pabturnpike

Driving eastbound on pa turnpike near
Delaware river bridge at night, ran over
dead deer in middle of lane. Reported
it to turnpike immediately. Someone
else hit the deer earlier. Is the turnpike
at all liable for damage to my car?

Asked on November 20, 2016 under Accident Law, New York


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

No, the turnpike is not liable for this. The turnpike authority(ies) did not place a dead deer in the road; they in no way were at fault for the fact that someone hit the animal and then you hit it. Their obligation to clean up and maintain the road only extends to doing reasonable things, like periodically checking for and removing roadkill; it does not require them to find and remove every dead animal before anyone strikes it, since that is simply not reasonable or even feasible. When no one is at fault, no one is liable. If you have collision insurance, you can submit a claim; if you don't have collision insurance, this is why you should--for times when no one else is iiable.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption