If as per my divorce decree I was to release my ex-wife of all debts but have not been able to do so, can I be held in contempt if she was a co-signer?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If as per my divorce decree I was to release my ex-wife of all debts but have not been able to do so, can I be held in contempt if she was a co-signer?

I have tried to refinance in my name but have been denied. Can I be held in contempt? I can’t force companies to accept me.

Asked on December 8, 2011 under Family Law, Georgia

Answers:

Hong Shen / Roberts Law Group

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

No sir. If you tried your best efforts to refinance but unable to, it is not your fault and you would not be held contempt.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption