Who has to clear the debris piles after a storm if it is a mix of2 yards worth of branches?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Who has to clear the debris piles after a storm if it is a mix of2 yards worth of branches?

A storm took down branches on several trees (ownership is disputed). I hired/paid someone to clear the debris off my garage. At the same time I had him clear my neighbor’s yard (she is elderly and lives alone). All the debris was dragged to the street, and piled up half in front of my house, and half in front of hers. We hoped the town would come clear it all away, but they didn’t. I was able to get the guy to come back, and clear the branches but he only took the pile in front of my house. Who is responsible for her pile? Me or my neighbor?

Asked on November 12, 2011 under Real Estate Law, New York

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

From the way you have written your question, your elderly neighbor is responsible for paying to have the pile of debris in front of her home removed. However, if the debris is on a public street, the township that maintains the public street is responsible for the debris.

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption