What do I do if I decided to take online courses and my employer helped me pay part of my tuition but now they want reimbursement since I’m leaving?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What do I do if I decided to take online courses and my employer helped me pay part of my tuition but now they want reimbursement since I’m leaving?

I was not aware that I had to repay them nor did they tell me when they gave me funds. I was really confused about this and started to look over my employee handbook. There is a section that stats “to be eligible for payment/reimbursement, an employee will be required to sign a service commitment agreement. I never signed this agreement and was never made aware of this. Do I have to pay them back?

Asked on February 14, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, Georgia

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

No, you do not: while employee reimbursement if the employee leaves before a certain length of time is legal, the employee must agree to it. If you were never told that you could be required to reimburse the tuition and never signed anything which would indicate that, you would not be liable to provide reimbursement. If the company wanted you to reimburse, they needed to tell you about that ahead of time, so you had the chance to not participate or not accept the tuition assistance.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption