What to do if while in for service the dealership had a technician take my car home at night for “testing” and at the technician’s home my vehicle was in an accident?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if while in for service the dealership had a technician take my car home at night for “testing” and at the technician’s home my vehicle was in an accident?

What are my options and rights?

Asked on March 5, 2013 under Accident Law, Iowa

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

You could sue the dealership (assuming they do not voluntarily pay you) because they were negligent, or careless, in having the technician take your car home at night, and therefore would be liable for the damage; they would also likely be liable simply because the car was in their care (they voluntarily assumed responsibility for it) when it was damaged, and so are responsibl for what happened to it. You could also potentially sue any person(s) at fault in damaging your car--that is, anyone who drove it or another vehicle which hit it carelessly--to recover compensation as well. You should be entitled to the cost to repair your vehicle, plus any additional costs you incurred (e.g the cost to rent a replacement car, while yours is being repaired).


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption