What will happen if while employed I signed for approval of a 6 month advertising contract on behalf of the owner of the company?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What will happen if while employed I signed for approval of a 6 month advertising contract on behalf of the owner of the company?

The owner could not attend the meeting to sign, so I signed in their place. Looking back, it was not a good idea. Since then, I have terminated my employment with the company for failure to pay wages; I am currently suing the owner.I was recently contacted by the advertising agency’s lawyer, and asked to pay the last remaining payment for the contract. Apparently, the owner was paying the advertising agency as agreed but decided to not pay the last payment. And, since I was the name listed on the contract, they are contacting me trying to collect. Am I liable to pay?

Asked on March 27, 2013 under Employment Labor Law, Texas

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

You are not liable to pay. You inform that attorney you were an employee of the company and just because you had signatory authority, the company is legally responsible for the payments and you must sue the company. Inform the attorney that if he attempts to collect from you or sue you for re-payment, you will report him to the state bar for ethical and legal violations and harassment.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption