Which litigation costs are recoverable in a successful property line dispute with neighbors Berkeley CA ?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Which litigation costs are recoverable in a successful property line dispute with neighbors Berkeley CA ?

Neighbors have recently built concrete/metal walls across
property line. They concede, in writing, having ‘guessed
at’/’assumed’ property line, ignored long standing
surveyors’ property line marks etched in pavement, correctly
aligned with adjacent properties, etc.

Assuming I prevail with litigation, which costs are
recoverable from neighbors, in part or in full ? Legal fees ?
Court costs ? What else should I consider in deciding
whether to proceed with finding a suitable attorney ?

Asked on June 6, 2017 under Real Estate Law, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Generally, in U.S. court, under the "American rule," legal fees and other litigation expenses (e.g. if you need to hire a surveyor) are NOT recoverable in the absence of a contract stating that the loser pays the winner's costs; rather, each party bears its own expenses and legal fees. (Only the actual court filing fees, which are typically just  a very small part of the cost of litigation, can be recovered.) So you need to factor in  how much you can or are wiling to pay in deciding whether to proceed or what lawyer to hire. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption