How binding is the 30 day rule for a landlord to contact a former tenant about a security deposit?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How binding is the 30 day rule for a landlord to contact a former tenant about a security deposit?

I received a certified letter dated 2 days ago, stating that my former landlord intends on keeping my security deposit, of which I object. Before getting into specifics, am I able to fight him based solely on the date of the arrival of the letter? I vacated the apartment and handed over keys 43 days ago. Does the law state 30 days from physical vacancy or the end of the lease? (ie lease ends o the 30th, tenant surrenders unit and keys on the 18th, and landlord’s letter arrives on the 31st, dated the 30th).

Asked on August 1, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Florida

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

The landlord must send the letter within 30 days of your move out. He is not entitled to this money if he sent the letter after 30 days or if he did not prove proper notice as set out by the Florida statutes regarding the keeping of your security deposit. Talk to the state attorney general or county attorney if you dispute your landlord's actions or take him to small claims for demand of all of your deposit money back.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption