Where would one find information regarding the estate [of a deceased family member or friend] and whether they were named in the Will ?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Where would one find information regarding the estate [of a deceased family member or friend] and whether they were named in the Will ?

A close friend passed away in February of this year and there’s a lot of third party “hear-say” floating around regarding the [rather large] estate. I’ve been told the Will was changed and that a new Executor was named. I have good reason to believe that I was named in his Will, however, I don’t know the law firm he used. Further, if in fact, the Executor was renamed, I know who it is, but don’t the contact information.

Asked on May 12, 2009 under Estate Planning, California

Answers:

B. B., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

The starting point for information is the clerk of the Superior Court, for the place that was your deceased friend's last home.  Assuming that his will was probated, you should be able to get a copy (for a small fee), and also find out the name and address of the executor.

I am not licensed to practice law in California.  Some brief research of the California Probate Code, as available on the internet, suggests to me that if you were named in the will, you should have received notice of the will's being submitted for probate by now.

If you have any reason to believe that your rights (if any) are not being respected, you should talk to a California attorney who practices this type of law, as soon as possible, because waiting too long will mean you lose the chance to do anything about it.  You can start looking for a qualified lawyer at http://childsupport.oag.state.tx.us/index.html


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption