When you are served with an eviction notice due to non-payment, how long do you have until you move?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

When you are served with an eviction notice due to non-payment, how long do you have until you move?

Asked on April 14, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Georgia

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Evictions are generally known as summary proceedings, meaning that they re done quickly through the courts.  They do have requirements though depending on your set of circumstances.  So you need to have been given notice to either pay or vacate or just vacate.  The notices are generally 3 days or 5 days or 30 days depending on your state laws.  Now, those notices have to be properly served.  Once the time limit passes the landlord has to start an eviction proceeding.  They usually take anywhere from 7 days onward.  So you could be out really quickly.  Good luck. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption