What are my rights with respect to the return of my security deposit?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are my rights with respect to the return of my security deposit?

My husband and I recently moved out of a duplex we had rented. We did a final walk-through and everything was in order and the landlord was satisfied. She said legally she had 20 days to send us the security deposit check. We put down a $800 security deposit which was all to be refunded to us. Now almost 3 months later we still haven’t received a check. I am calling nearly every day now, but she never answers her phone, and is not returning our messages. I don’t know what to do and certainly am not going to let $800 go.

Asked on April 14, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Minnesota

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

And I agree with you 100%.  I am hoping that you had her sign something regrding the final walk through and that you took pictures.  You are going to have to sue her in small claims court for the retur of the funds. Under the law in your
state the landlord must make the refund within 21 days after the day the tenancy ends. The tenant must give the landlord a forwarding
address. If the landlord does not return the security deposit in the time allowed, the landlord must pay the tenant an amount equal to two
times the amount of the deposit wrongfully withheld, plus interest. I am going to give you a link to the court system in your state and a
further explanation.  Good luck.

http://www.mncourts.gov/district/2/?page=1114

 

 


 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption