When subleasing an apartment is a verbal agreement legally binding?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

When subleasing an apartment is a verbal agreement legally binding?

I subleased my apartment to a friend of a friend several months ago intending to have her sign something, but for multiple reasons it never happened. A couple days ago I found out that she hasn’t paid rent since the first month, although I’ve asked her every month since and she’s told me it was payed. So am I completely screwed here or was our verbal agreement from when she first moved in binding?

Asked on April 17, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Ohio

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You might be.  You will need to prove that there wa a verbal contract here and snce yo have nothing written you may need affidavits - even from your "firend" - to prove it.  Not likely?  You may also need to prove that sublets are legal under your  lease.  If they are not permitted again, you may be out of luck.  You need to sever this relationship asap and cut your losses.  Get legal help.  Good luck. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption