What are our rights when we receive an addendum to a previously signed lease two weeks after the signing?

UPDATED: Apr 17, 2012

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Apr 17, 2012Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are our rights when we receive an addendum to a previously signed lease two weeks after the signing?

I signed a lease for a single family home 2 weeks ago. I just received an addendum from the rental management company that, upon signing, would place full repair and replacement responsibility for the washer and dryer units on the tenant. I reiterate that this addendum arrived 2 weeks after the lease signing and was never mentioned verbally or addressed in the main body of the lease. The house was listed as having a washer and dryer under the agreed upon rental price. This is highly unusual in my experience. I have been trying to contact the rental agent for several days to discuss this.We have not moved in yet.

Asked on April 17, 2012 under Real Estate Law, North Carolina


M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

If you do not sign it soon I am sure that you will hear from the rental agent a lot faster so do not sign and do not call her again.  Now, you already signed the lease.  The issues in the addendum were not art of the "basis of the bargain" and so not part of the lease agreement.  I do not think that you have to sign it or agree to it.  How you wish to handle it from this point on is your decision but I think you have a valid argument on your behalf.  Good luck.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption