When must notice to vacate be provided to a landlord?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

When must notice to vacate be provided to a landlord?

I signed a 1 year lease that converted to a month-to-month at the conclusion of the first year. The original lease terms state either party can terminate the lease with 60 days’ notice. There is no stipulation as to when notice to vacate must be given, although the rent is due on first of the month. Does this mean I can provide notification on the 17th of next month and only be liable for rent through the 17th of the following month or can I be forced to pay rent through the end of that month?

Asked on August 18, 2012 under Real Estate Law, North Carolina

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Your month-to-month tenancy requires thirty days written notice to terminate the tenancy.  If you give notice on Sept. 17, the rent you will owe for October will be from Oct. 1 through 17.  You won't owe rent for the entire month of October.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption