Is there anything I can do about a roommate that caused my things to be stolen and thrown out via eviction without giving me any notice?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is there anything I can do about a roommate that caused my things to be stolen and thrown out via eviction without giving me any notice?

I recently moved into an apartment with a roommate. I was not on the lease because I wasn’t planning on staying for more than 6 months. However, I paid my half of the rent and bills on the 1st of every month (3 months). I was out of town Thursday and we got evicted. She told me a complete lie about the reason we were put out. The leasing office told me it was for none payment. My belongings were thrown outside and a lot were stolen.

Asked on August 18, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Georgia

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If your personal items were tossed from the rental that you have where you were current on your portion of your sub-lease, from what you have written you have a a small claims action against your landlord the value of the items that you lost and an action against whomever tossed your belongings outside of the rental resulting in them being taken.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption