If I was 2 months pregnant my husband passed away, how can I prevent his family from having visitation rights?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I was 2 months pregnant my husband passed away, how can I prevent his family from having visitation rights?

His family harasses me and is threatening to get visitation rights once my son is born. They live out of state. I am due at the end of this month.

Asked on October 10, 2012 under Family Law, North Carolina

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

The best way to take care of the issue that you have written about is to consult with a family law attorney to deal with the unwanted contact that you are getting from your deceased husband's family. Some states have statutes allowing retsricted visitation rights to grandparents of a minor child. Retaining a family law attorney to assist you in your matter seems to be the best option for you at this point in time.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption