If the father pays for insurance, does he pick which insurance the child uses?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If the father pays for insurance, does he pick which insurance the child uses?

Asked on October 10, 2012 under Family Law, Texas

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Absent a court order to the contrary stating which insurance carrier a fathe ris required to bind coverage for his child the father is entitled under the laws of all states in this country to choose the the particular insurance carrier and the type of insurance subject to court approval.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption