Is the penalty severe for an obstruction of justice charge?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is the penalty severe for an obstruction of justice charge?

When I was 17 I got caught with weed and paraphernalia with my friend. My friend was driving but I lied and took the marijuana DUI for her. A couple weeks later, my friend decided to tell the truth to the court. The court then arrested us for obstruction of justice because we lied to the cop. We literally incriminated ourselves by telling the truth. Will my penalty be severe? I’m concerned about my future.

Asked on January 15, 2016 under Criminal Law, Wisconsin

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

In WI, lying to a cop is obstruction of an officer; not obstruction of justice.  Lying to an officer of the court is obstruction of justice.
Obstruction of an officer by lying is a Class A misdemeanor.  The penalty is up to 9 months in jail and/or a fine up to $10,000.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption