How do I find the status of an estae in probate?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How do I find the status of an estae in probate?

Several months ago my father committed suicide. We have been estranged the past few years. I don’t even know if I was in his will. The executer he chose has not been keeping me updated. At this time I only want to go to the house and retrieve personal items (photos, books, etc.). What rights to I have to this property as the sole heir. Can I remove anything of value?

Asked on June 22, 2009 under Estate Planning, North Carolina

Answers:

B. B., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

If there is an executor or personal representative in place, there is paperwork on file at the county courthouse for whatever place your father last called home.  You should be able to get copies there, for a small fee.  You don't have the right to simply walk into the house and take personal property that isn't yours;  your father may have left his estate to other people.

I'm not a North Carolina lawyer, so I don't know the exact procedure in your state.  But there are ways to inquire into how an estate is being handled and, if necessary, challenge either the administration or the will itself or both.  For reliable advice, based on all of the facts of your case, you need to talk to an attorney in North Carolina.  One place to find qualified counsel is our website, http://attorneypages.com


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption