When I receive the settlement on my car accident, how do I keep from having to pay taxes on itif I put it in the bank?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

When I receive the settlement on my car accident, how do I keep from having to pay taxes on itif I put it in the bank?

I will soon receive the settlement which is minimum but I don’t want to put in any fund that will cause me to have to pay taxes on it later. Is there an option?

Asked on December 19, 2011 under Accident Law, New Jersey

Answers:

Hong Shen / Roberts Law Group

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

I do not believe you need to pay tax on the payment. The rule of thumb is since you had a loss and the payment reimburses your loss of the car, there is no income and you do not pay tax. This way, you cannot claim the loss on your tax form either since there is no loss. However, if the payment is larger than your loss and you actually made a profit then you may have to pay tax on it.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption