When filing for a expungement, who all do you serve with the petition or order for expungement?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

When filing for a expungement, who all do you serve with the petition or order for expungement?

I was arrested for a class B misdemeanor and the charges were dismissed by pre-trial diversion/intervention. Now I’m want to get the whole thing expunged. Other than the obvious arresting department, and the jail where I was taken, what other places/persons do you serve? By serving the county where I went to jail and the case was handled does that cover everyone (the court, county clerk and prosecutor) or do I send them separately?

Asked on April 6, 2011 under Criminal Law, Texas

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Typically, when a person is sentenced to a pre-trial diversion program, upon its successful completion that person's criminal record is automatically cleared.  However, it yours has not been (you should run a background check on yourself to be sure), you should do as you are doing and pursue clearing it. Here is a site that will explain further:  http://criminal-law.freeadvice.com/arrests_and_searches/process-for-expunging-adult-criminal-arrest-records-in-texas.htm 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption