If my cousin stole a credit card while I was with him and I was also charged,if he admits guilt will the charges against me bedropped?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my cousin stole a credit card while I was with him and I was also charged,if he admits guilt will the charges against me bedropped?

My cousin stole a woman’s credit card while I was with him at a bar. I was unaware that he had and then we left and went to dinner. Upon returning, he (and another friend who was with us) were stopped by the bar security. When I got in they asked me about the card but I was unaware. Later as they searched his car found my bag in the trunk. I had ADD medicine in it but the cop didn’t say anything. I wasn’t even aware that I had been arrested until they processed me. If my cousin admits his guilt, will they dismiss the charge against me for credit theft? Is there any chance of both?

Asked on April 5, 2011 under Criminal Law, Texas

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

I really think that you need to assert your right to an attorney on this matter as soon as you possibly can.  How could you not know that you were being processed and booked? I find that a bit odd here.  You will have to speak with your attorney and discuss your options.  Of course if your cousin admits guilt then that would be a plus for you and your defense here as you insist you did not know anything about it. Your cousin would need to confirm that with the police and prosecutor.  But really all the facts need to be laid out to your lawyer.  Do not do anything without speaking to an attorney here.  Good luck to you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption