When does the 24 hours start if a landlord posts a 24 hour notice to enter?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

When does the 24 hours start if a landlord posts a 24 hour notice to enter?

The landlord posted a 24 hour notice on the15th at 11 am for the 16th at noon. I did not get the

notice until the 17th as I wasn’t home.

Asked on April 17, 2019 under Real Estate Law, Nevada

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

It starts when the landlord post the notice. The landlord's responsibility is to provide or post the notice at least 24 hours in advance. If they do that, they may then enter, since they have no control over or resposibility for when you are home or otherwise around to get the notice.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption