Can a landlord legally rent with the option to buy, sell or even rent it to me without disclosing black mold?

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a landlord legally rent with the option to buy, sell or even rent it to me without disclosing black mold?

I was in a rent with option to buy property. I kept getting sick and so was my girlfriend and as I was getting ready to remodel the basement, I moved some paneling that was on the wall and the inside was covered in black mold about knee high all throughout the basement walls. So I moved out and now he’s threatening me and that I owe for rent and the water bill for the 2 months after I moved out.

Asked on April 17, 2019 under Real Estate Law, Ohio


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

The issue is whether the landlord knew, or under the circumstances, reasonably must have known (essentally, any landlord in their specific circumstances would have known) of the mold. It is fraud to fail to disclose an important or "material" condition known to the landord; fraud provides grounds to void, or get out of, a contract without penalty. But the key is, you have to be able to show the landord's knowledge.
If the landlord did not know (as might. be the case if the landlord was not in fact living there), then he had no obligation to disclose--you can't disclose that of which you are not aware. And this means that the landlord would not have committed fraud. If he did not commit fraud, you would be locked into the contract and he could sue you for the rent and utilities you owe.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption