When does someone have to pay alimony?

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

When does someone have to pay alimony?

I am getting divorced and I just want to know what the rules are for alimony.

Asked on June 26, 2012 under Family Law, Utah


Russ Pietryga / Pietryga Law Office

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

The purpose of alimony is to provide support as nearly as possible at the standard of living the receiving spouse enjoyed during the marriage, as well as to prevent the receiving spouse from becoming a public charge. 

Since the goal of the court is to not only keep a spouse or ex-spouse out of poverty, but more imortantly, to provide as near as possible the standard of living enjoyed during the marriage.  As a general rule the court should consider the standard of living existing at the time of separation.

In Utah the court will consider the following factors in determing alimony:

1. The social position and standard of living of each before marriage;

2. The respective ages of the parties;

3. What each may have given up for the marriage;

4. What money or property each brought into the marrigae;

5. The physical and mental health of the parties;

6. The relative ability, training and education of the parties

7. The time of duration of the marriage;

8. The present income of the parties and the property acquired during the marriage and owned either jointly or by each now;

9. How it wa acquired and the efforts of each in doing so;

10. Children reared, their present ages, and obligations to them or help which may in some instances be expected;

11. The present mental and physical health of the parties;

12. The present age and life expectancy of the parties;

13. any extrodinary sacrifice;

14. The present standards of living and needs of each including the cost of living;

Hope this helps


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption