When choosing a name for a new business, can you use the word ‘company’ as part of your business name even though you will be a sole proprietor?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

When choosing a name for a new business, can you use the word ‘company’ as part of your business name even though you will be a sole proprietor?

I thought of a great name for my new business and i like the way it sounds with the word company attached to the end. However, since I’ll be a sole proprietor is this legal?

Asked on December 27, 2016 under Business Law, New Jersey

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Yes, you can call your business "company"--company does not have a specific legal meaning, so it is not deceptive or fraudulent for a sole proprietor to do this. You could not call it a corporation or LLC if it were not, since those terms do have specific defined meanings and using them improperly could confuse or trick customers, contractors, and vendors.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption