Is it legal to give a tenant 2 days to vacate for renovations on their unit?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it legal to give a tenant 2 days to vacate for renovations on their unit?

I won’t know where my family will be going and I won’t know until they come to renovate at 8 am tomorrow.

Asked on August 30, 2011 North Carolina

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Whether or not it is legal for a landlord to give a tenant two (2) days notice of renovations to his or her unit depends upon the circumstances for the renovations. If there is a need for the renovations to the rented unit as a result of remedying a dangerous condition, the notice is more than adequate. If the two (2) day notice is simply for upgrading the property's condition, more notice to the tenant should have been given, but the short time period given does not in and of itself make the notice given illegal.

If you and your family will be displaced as the result of the renovations to the property, your landlord should at the very least abate the monthly rent for the time period the work is being performed and should offer to pay excess off site expenses for you.

Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption