When can I change the locks on my house.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

When can I change the locks on my house.

Ex moved out back in April and I wanted to see if I
could change my locks. She is still on the deed But I
had an emergency pfa against her because she
threatened to kill me.

Asked on June 29, 2018 under Family Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

You can't change them unless and until you have a court order (e.g. from family court, in or at the conclusion of the divorce) authorizing you to do so. Absent a court order--or a voluntary settlement/agreement resolving the divorce and ownership of the home--a spouse has NO right to lock his/her spouse out of the marital home, even when there is a protective order.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption