I live in FL my spouse lives in NY we were married 30 years and have been separated the last 12 years can I file divorce from Fl?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I live in FL my spouse lives in NY we were married 30 years and have been separated the last 12 years can I file divorce from Fl?

Can I file from FL for a divorce

Asked on June 28, 2018 under Family Law, Florida

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

A divorce can be filed in the state in which either party legally resides. Accordingly, you can file in FL or NY. At this point, you may want to consut directly with a divorce attorney and find if it would be advantageous to file in one state over the other.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption