When a property is vacant for a long period and the owner, lender, and title company are unable to be located what is the step to purchase the propert

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

When a property is vacant for a long period and the owner, lender, and title company are unable to be located what is the step to purchase the propert

Asked on June 18, 2009 under Real Estate Law, Florida

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

Go to the town hall and check the deed for the owner's address, check the mortgage for the mortgagor's address; hopefully you can get at least one out of the two.  If you have already done this to no avail, then go to for the tax collector and try to find out who is paying the taxes on the property and possibly you can get an address for them.   If no one is currently paying and the taxes are delinquent, talk to the town about any impending tax sale.  You could purchase the property then.  While there also check to see if there is any pending foreclosure action.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption