If I give 30 days notice on the 15th of the month, can my landlord require me to pay the remainder of that month and ALL of the next month?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I give 30 days notice on the 15th of the month, can my landlord require me to pay the remainder of that month and ALL of the next month?

Our one year lease ends on July 1, 2009. After that the lease reverts to month-to-month. The lease states that after it reverts to month-to-month the lease may be terminated with 30 days notice by either party. We gave 30 days notice on June 15. Our landlord wants us to pay for all of June and July. We live in Colorado.

Asked on June 18, 2009 under Real Estate Law, Colorado

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

Although you stated the provision that requires 30 days notice after the lease ends and reverts to a month to month tenancy, you skipped a step!  The lease ENDS July 1, 2009.  Does the lease say that you have to give 30 days notice that you aer not renewing?  Or just 30 days notice that you are renewing?Or that the landlord is to provide you with a new lease a certain amount of days before your lease ands and you have to sign it within a certain time? Your lease is not yet over.  The provision that applies to the 30 day notice for a month to month tenancy does not yet take effect.  Have a legal professional read the lease.  If there is nothing in there about notice before termination or renewal, then they can let you know.  You may just be free to leave. Take note how you are to leave the apartment: broom clean, etc.  Ask the landlord to do a walk through with you as to damage, etc. and bring a camera to take pictures.  Ask the landlord to sign a walk through list of what is being disputed as to normal wear and tear.  Chances are he will try and keep your security or sue you for damage.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption