when a police officer is involved in a auto accident can his fellow officers do a report his friends from the same precent

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

when a police officer is involved in a auto accident can his fellow officers do a report his friends from the same precent

or does a third party come in and do it

Asked on June 19, 2009 under Accident Law, Maryland

Answers:

J.M.A., Member in Good Standing of the Connecticut Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

Generally, police reports are made by the town police in which the accident occurred.  Regardless of whether its one of their own or a complete stranger, the police have a duty to take down the facts and statements of the parties.  If they try to lie in the report and the evidence from the accident reconstruction expert comes out different, the the police officer who did the report is going to be in a lot of trouble.  there are checks and balances here even though there is clearly a way to abuse power and authority.  if you are going to take court action, make sure you have a lawyer and an expert.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption