What’s the statue of limitations to sue a doctor and hospital for malpractice?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What’s the statue of limitations to sue a doctor and hospital for malpractice?

My friend had breast cancer in both breast. During surgery they placed an expander in her. They didn’t say this was supposed to be removed once she began chemo and radiation therapy. She developed high fevers but whenever she called the doctor’s office she was told not to worry. She ended up needing a second expander and she developed complications. Her doctor has canceled numerous follow-up appointments and seems to have an air of

Asked on June 3, 2018 under Malpractice Law, New York

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

In New Jersey, the statute of limitations for filing a lawsuit in a medical malpractice case is 2 years from the date your friend discovered she was harmed by medical malpractice.
A lawsuit can be filed in the state where the plaintiff (the party suing) resides or in the state where the defendant (party being sued) resides or in the state where the incident giving rise to the lawsuit occurred.
If the doctor or hospital are located in New York, that state has a 2 1/2 year statute of limitations for filing a lawsuit in a medical malpractice case. It is 2 1/2 years (30 months) from the date of the alleged negligent action or omission that caused the patient's injury.
Your friend needs to file the lawsuit immediately so as not to miss the 2 year statute of limitations in NJ.
If she misses the NJ statute of limitations, but the doctor / hospital are located in another state, she could file the lawsuit in that state where the defendants are located or where the malpractice occurred.
If the statute of limitations expires, your friend has lost her rights in the matter forever.
 

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

In New Jersey, the statute of limitations for filing a lawsuit in a medical malpractice case is 2 years from the date your friend discovered she was harmed by medical malpractice.
A lawsuit can be filed in the state where the plaintiff (the party suing) resides or in the state where the defendant (party being sued) resides or in the state where the incident giving rise to the lawsuit occurred.
If the doctor or hospital are located in New York, that state has a 2 1/2 year statute of limitations for filing a lawsuit in a medical malpractice case. It is 2 1/2 years (30 months) from the date of the alleged negligent action or omission that caused the patient's injury.
Your friend needs to file the lawsuit immediately so as not to miss the 2 year statute of limitations in NJ.
If she misses the NJ statute of limitations, but the doctor / hospital are located in another state, she could file the lawsuit in that state where the defendants are located or where the malpractice occurred.
If the statute of limitations expires, your friend has lost her rights in the matter forever.
 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption