If I was in an accident with no one else involved and was given a ticket, will this put points on my license?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I was in an accident with no one else involved and was given a ticket, will this put points on my license?

Now I have a court date.My violation was failure to stay on right side of road. (It was raining and I hydroplaned and lost control). I hit a fence and got stuck in a ditch. I currently have 6 points on my license and want to know if this accident is going to give me more points on my license and if my license will be suspended when I go to court.

Asked on May 7, 2014 under Accident Law, Missouri

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

Based upoin what you have written about where you have a court date for failure to stay on the right hand side of the road, it appears that if you are convicted of this infraction you will have negative points assessed against you with respect to your driver's license and privilege to drive.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption