Whats the meaning of Adult waiver for young offenders?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Whats the meaning of Adult waiver for young offenders?

I’m going to school and I’m taking Criminal Justice and I’m wondering about the Right to Adult Waver

Asked on March 16, 2012 under Criminal Law, Oklahoma

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

The term "adult waiver" in the criminal jusitce courts means that depending upon the age of a minor and the significance of the charged criminal offense, the court may "waive" many of the protections afforded minors in this country and have the minor's criminal case tried as though the minor was an adult.

If that happens, many of the protections afforded a minor are then lost and the minor would then be treated for all intents and puposes as an adult in the criminal process.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption