Is a landlord required to inform tenants with children of any registered sex offenders living in the building?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is a landlord required to inform tenants with children of any registered sex offenders living in the building?

My landlord did not inform me of the 3 sex offenders living in my building. All have child sexual assault charges and I have a child. Are there any laws saying she was supposed to tell me before i signed the lease? If I knew this, I would not have agreed to live here.

Asked on March 21, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Wisconsin

Answers:

Hong Shen / Roberts Law Group

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Check a local attorney about your state law but normally a landlord must inform you where to search for sex offenders, such as a sex offender registry. But a landlord has no responsbility to inform the actual address or info about a registered sex offender.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption