What would happen if I have a recording of my boyfriend threatening my life and threatening to assault my son?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What would happen if I have a recording of my boyfriend threatening my life and threatening to assault my son?

Asked on June 1, 2015 under Criminal Law, Texas

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

Threats like those are criminal acts; and can also be the basis for obtaining a protective order. You should take the recordings to the police and, at a minimum, discuss getting a protective order while also creating a record of the threats in case you need that later; you may also wish to press charges.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption