Can my girlfriend’s employer fire her if I proposed to her while she is working?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my girlfriend’s employer fire her if I proposed to her while she is working?

I need to know because I was going to propose to her but her supervisor said she’d fire my girlfriend on the spot if I proposed to her while she was working.

Asked on September 17, 2011 under Employment Labor Law, North Dakota

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Actually, your girlfriend's employer can do this. The fact is that most employment relationships are "at will". This means that an employee can work for an employer or not. However it also means that an employer can hire/fire, promote/demote, increase/decrease salary/hours and impose most any other terms or conditions that it sees fit. This includes discharging an employee under the circumstances that you have outlined. Bottom line, an employer can fire an employee for any reason or no reason at all. 

This is true unless, an employee's termination violates existing company policy, an employment contract or union agreement. Also, if some form of actionable discrimination is a factor in the dismissal, that would be against the law.

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption