What would happen if a 16 year old caused an alcohol-related crash and a passenger in their car was injured died in surgery?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What would happen if a 16 year old caused an alcohol-related crash and a passenger in their car was injured died in surgery?

Asked on December 18, 2014 under Criminal Law, Oregon

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

The 16-year-old will be charged with DUI and vehicular homicide in a criminal case.

His or her parents will be sued for wrongful death by the family of the passenger in a civil case.  The criminal and civil cases are separate matters.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption