What would be the consequences if i was on probation for 18 months and moved out of state without permission?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What would be the consequences if i was on probation for 18 months and moved out of state without permission?

Asked on February 22, 2012 under Criminal Law, Oregon

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If you were on probation for a crime that you were convicted of or plead out to and you moved out of state without the express written permission of your probation officer, most likely if this is discovered, criminal charges could be filed against you for violating your probation.

The result if convicted of such would be that your suspended sentence hanging over your head during the probationary period would most likely be imposed against you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption