Can I be charged for repair costs due to water pipes bursting?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I be charged for repair costs due to water pipes bursting?

I rent an apartment and I had my sliding glass door open for a few hours and apparently this caused our water pipes to burst. They’re now saying that I’m responsible for damage and repair costs. Can they do this? Apparently this is very common in our building.

Asked on February 1, 2011 under Real Estate Law, Minnesota

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

The basic principle governing responsibility of damage to a rental is that normal wear and tear is the landlord's responsibility, while the tenant has to pay for any damage caused by their negligence or intentional acts.  Since the open door is the cause of the burst water pipe and you admit to leaving it, you would bear the responsibility for all reasonable repair costs. 

Note:  This rule applies to just about everything regarding rented property, unless the lease specifically says otherwise. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption