What will I need for a restraining order?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What will I need for a restraining order?

I have a friend that I quit talking to in September for personal reasons. In retaliation, she is accumulating background information on my boyfriend and calling my family and turning them against us. She has threatened to try to cause us problems. The problem is, she has not said any of this directly to me. She has said it to my family and my ex-husband. What legal action can I do to stop this?

Asked on November 29, 2010 under Criminal Law, Arkansas

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

It sounds like you are being harassed by this woman for whatever reasons that she may have.   But if you have enough to sustain a request for a restraining order I am not sure.  It would be best for you to seek help from an attorney in your area.  You can indeed file harassment charges and a request for a temporary restraining order to see if one is granted.  If it is then there will be a hearing as to permanency. But filing the charges against her may be enough to stop her actions and put everything in perspective for her.  So seek consultation from an attorney in your area on the matter.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption