I was hurt at work and then I was let go.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I was hurt at work and then I was let go.

I was hurt and didn’t file a workmans comp claim insurance was paying then my Mother got lung cancer and I put in for a leave of absence. When I got back Orkin made me redo my employment hire package (physical,drug test, and background check) and refused my job back to me. based on my injury that happened on the job.

Asked on June 13, 2009 under Employment Labor Law, Florida

Answers:

B. B., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

You need to see a lawyer who does employment and workers compensation law in your area, absolutely as soon as possible.  You haven't said when your on-the-job injury took place, or given more details about that and what notification you gave your employer.  It may still be possible to get your comp claim in, but if so, time is probably running very short.  One place to look for an attorney in your area is our website, http://attorneypages.com

There may be other relief available to you, although I can't say for sure whether or not you can get your job back.  For reliable advice, you need to have someone review all of the unique facts of your case.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption