What will happen if I leave the country alone without my kids after getting temporary orders for divorce and decide not to return?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What will happen if I leave the country alone without my kids after getting temporary orders for divorce and decide not to return?

Asked on May 31, 2012 under Family Law, Georgia

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You will be considered to have kidnapped the children and if you or they ever return you could be prosecuted for that and interference with custodial rights.  It would also be highly unloely that you would have more than supervised visitation with them rather than any custodial rights.  Think twice here.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption